Prince George Forestry Museum

Prince George, BC, Canada

Prince George Railway and Forest Indsutry Museum
Photos taken by myself, Apr 8, 2010

Old Historical Photos



Pictures of old Logging Photos on display

Chain Saw Display





Logging Camp Life


Bee Hive Burner


Manufactured by Lamb-Cargate Industries Ltd. located at Queens Ave. New Westminster BC


Old Equipment



WWI Forestry Branch Enlistment


Forest Branch
Roll of Enlistment
Enlistment for WWI

Latin Motto at bottom- “For King and For Country”

238 Canadian Forestry Battalion

By Unknown artist/inconnu. 238th Canadian Forestry Battalion/Le 238e bataillon forestier canadien (Ottawa, Ontario).
This image is available from the McCord Museum under the access number ANC-C95386
This image is available from Library and Archives Canada under the reproduction reference number C-095386 and under the MIKAN ID number 3635555
Public Domain, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=7636696

Forestry Branch established in 1912 in Dept of Lands, became BCFS

List of Names:

First Column
  • Major Merrill Vincent Allen
    • b- Sept 16, 1875 New Durham, ON
    • Forestry Official
    • Enlisted at Willows Camp, Dec 8, 1914
  • Leonard Robb Andrews
    • b- Aug 12, 1890 Pueblo, CO, USA
    • Forest Engineer
    • Enlisted at Vernon Camp, Oct 2, 1915
  • John Sheldon Asson
    • b- Aug 17, 1881 West Bromwich, England
    • Clerk
    • Enlisted in Vancouver BC Nov 2, 1915
  • George Robert Ainsworth Ball
    • b- May 9, 1885 March, Cambridgeshire, England
    • Accountant
    • Enlisted in Victoria, Nov 19, 1915
  • F. Baldwin
  • W. J. Beale
  • Ralph Chisholm Berteaux
    • b- July 4, 1879 St John, NB
    • Provincial Forest Service
    • Enlisted in Vancouver, BC, Feb 28, 1916
  • W. Black
  • A. H. Black
  • Parker Samuel Bonney
  • R. E. Benedict
  • A. Bevan
  • W. C. Bradshaw
  • T. Brewer
  • W. L. Bridge
  • William Watson Boyd
    • b- Feb 20, 1875 Scotland
    • Occupation- Butcher
    • Lived at High River AB, married
    • enlisted in Calgary, Aug 19, 1916
  • W. A. Boultbee
  • I. J. Cameron
  • M. Campbell
  • W. N. Campbell
  • J. R. Chamberlain
  • H. R. Christie
  • Richard Lewis Condy
    • b- July 15, 1886 in England
    • enlisted Sept 11, 1915, Victoria BC
  • C. S. Cowan
  • S. A. Creelman
  • W. Cromwell
  • P. T. Dark
  • G. Denoon (could be C. Denoon)
  • D. P. Donaldson
  • J. J. Donelly
  • H. W. Eades
  • J. Eddie
  • F. B. Edwards
  • D. A. Ferguson
  • C. Ferris
  • Clement Selwyn Finlaison
    • b- May 12, 1885, Victoria BC
    • Merchant, enlisted May 10, 1917 in Vancouver BC
    • Reg # 2203590
    • mother- Jane Finlaison, Victoria BC
  • H. T. L. Fisher
  • J. A. Fitzgerald
  • E. C. Foot
  • E. P. Fox
  • E. E. Frost
  • J. H. Gibbs
  • W. M. Gibson
Second Column
  • Axel Megens Oleson Gold
    • b- Sept 25, 1883 Klakring St., Denmark
    • Occupation- Forest Engineer
    • Enlisted May 1916 in Winnipeg MB
    • Father- Niels Peter Olesen Gold
  • C. S. Haddon
  • F. C. Hannington
  • D. Harris
  • V. A. Harvey
  • E. P. W. Heath
  • A. G. Holmes
  • J. Holmes
  • H. Holland
  • W. H. Holliday
  • W. H. Houston
  • S. Hunt
  • E. Hyde
  • R. T. Irvine
  • R. Jobson
  • P. Johnston
  • E. A. Ketteringham
  • J. Keech
  • C. E. Keen
  • H. C. Kinghorn
  • J. Lafon
  • H. S. Laughlin
  • J. Livingstone
  • A. H. Lomas
  • W. F. Loveland
  • F. MacVicker
  • A. McDougall
  • D. J. McGibbon
  • M. V. McGuire
  • C. I. McKenzie
  • J. A. McLaren
  • J. McLennan
  • A. Malcolm
  • G. R. Malcolm
  • C. F. Mandall
  • G. Matzler (possibly C. Matzler)
  • J. F. Mattrass
  • C. R. Mills
  • J. Milroy
  • J. S. Mitchell
  • A. G. Mumford
  • F. T. Murray
  • N. F. Murray
3rd Column
  • J. P. Nash
  • R. Noble
  • W. S. Penny
  • A. J. Pickup
  • H. A. Powell
  • C. Rawles
  • H. A. Rees
  • N. Reive
  • A. Robertson
  • H. K. Robinson
  • O. Sangar
  • C. W. Scott
  • D. T. Scott
  • K. Schofield
  • E. Seeley
  • H. W. Sharpe
  • C. Simmonds
  • D. H. Smith
  • W. H. Smith
  • J. J. H. Spink
  • F. Stephens
  • J. S. Steel
  • W. A. Stillingfleet
  • J. E. Stillwell
  • J. Stone
  • I. G. Sutherland
  • D. W. Suthern
  • R. M. Taylor
  • J. Thompson
  • J. Thompson
  • G. W. Thompson
  • H. Turnbull
  • J. Turnbull
  • C. W. Waistell (Possibly G. W. Waistell)
  • G. Waller (Possibly C. Waller)
  • E. Walsh
  • V. Welde
  • S. T. Wheatley
  • F. M. Whitlow
  • A. Williams
  • V. K. Wood
  • A. Wright

Now I need to research their full names, which I have started to do in left column!

I urge you to visit this Museum, not just for the Forestry Folks,
They also have an excellent Telephone Museum
and of course their Railroad History Collection.



©

  • Last modified: 2018/02/22 13:16
  • by dlgent