Saskatchewan

Map located in Carlyle Rusty Relics Museum

  • District of the North West Territories, 1882-1905,
  • Province of Canada, from 1905.

Meaning of the Name

Both branches of the river were known by this name to the Cree from well before contact with Europeans. The word derives from the Cree for “swiftly flowing river”, kisiskâciwani-sîpiy. Modern Cree speakers refer to the province as kisiskâciwan or saskâciwanihk.1)

  • Saskatchewan covers approx 651,900 sq kms.
  • Population in 1996 was 990,237
    • 2001 Census= 978,933
  • One-half of the province is covered by Forest
  • One-third is Agriculture
  • One-eighth is covered by fresh water



Flag of Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's flag was officially dedicated 22 Sept 1969.
It is divided horizontally, green above and yellow below. On the green portion near the staff are the Provincial Arms. In the fly over both tincture,s is the Provincial Floral Emblem, “The Prairie Lily” (see below).


Crest of Saskatchewan

Coat of Arms

Coat of Arms was granted by King Edward VII, 25 Aug 1906
The Crest, Supporters and Motto by Elizabeth II, 16 Sept 1986.
Motto: “Multis e gentibus vires.” “From many peoples strength” Coat_of_arms_of_Saskatchewan

Provincial Floral Emblem


The Prairie Lily
aka: Western Red Lily,
Known botanically as: Lilium philadelphicum L. var. andinum
Note- This is a Protected Species, “PLEASE DO NOT PICK THIS FLOWER!”



Milestones in Saskatchewan's History, as per the Bienfait SK. History Book, printed in 1955, *= additions not in book

  • 1690/91- First White Man, Hudson's Bay Company Explorer, Henry Kelsey,visits the Saskatchewan River
  • 1750- French Fur Trader, LaVerendrye, builds Fort Paskoyac on the Saskatchewan River
  • 1754/55 - Anthony Henday,Hudson's Bay Company explorer, traverses the whole Saskatchewan and sees the Rockies
  • 1776- Sturgeon Post, near site of Prince Albert, established by Montreal Fur Trader, Peter Pond
  • 1778- North West Company post set up near present day- Battleford
  • *1792- First wheat grown in Saskatchewan was at Fort a la Corne.
  • 1798- Hudson's Bay Company founded Fort Carlton
  • 1821- North West Company absorbed into Hudson Bay Company
  • 1857- Captain Palliser investigates the open prairies to report on their possibilities for settlement.
  • 1866- Reverend R.W. James Nisbit founds Prince Albert
  • 1869/70- North West passes to the Dominion of Canada, and is organized as the Northwest Territories.
  • 1874- North West Mounted Police ride from Manitoba
  • 1876- Indian Treaty signed at Fort Carlton
  • 1877- First North West Council meets
  • 1882- CPR reaches Regina, (new N.W.T. Capital) and Moose Jaw founded
  • 1883- Saskatoon Founded
  • 1885- North West Rebellion, fighting at Duck Lake, Fish Creek, Cut Knife, and Batoche
  • 1888- Legislative Assembly established for the North West Territories
  • 1897- Responsible Government for the North West Territories, after agitation led by Premier Haultain.
  • 1901/02- In the great western boom Saskatchewan's population grows at fastest of the prairie provinces, nearly 440% from 91,279 to 492,432
  • 1905- September 1- Province of Saskatchewan Formed
  • 1906- Aug 25, Saskatchewan Coat of Arms was granted by King Edward VII
  • 1911- Marquis Wheat introduced (early maturing- later replaced by rust resistant varieties like Thatcher and Saunders.
  • 1912- Regina devastated by Tornado, but quickly rebuilt
  • 1914-18- First World War
  • 1924- Saskatchewan Wheat Pool established
  • 1930- Control of her natural resources transferred to Saskatchewan
  • 1935- Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Act to Conserve and develop water and improve land use
  • 1939- Second World War
  • *1944- Saskatchewan voters elect the First Socialist Government in North America, CCF, led by Tommy Douglas
  • 1947- Provincial Free Hospital Plan established
  • 1949- Oil Development spreads in west-central Saskatchewan
  • 1952- Saskatchewan wheat crop reaches 435 million bushels
  • 1953- Uranium production begins at Uranium City
  • *1966- Nov 28- First Grey Cup win for the Saskatchewan Roughriders Football team http://www.saskriders.com/
  • *1969- Sept 22- Saskatchewan's present Flag was dedicated
  • * 1990, January 15 - VIA cuts half of its passenger network. Included in these cuts are a decision to run just one transcontinental train between Toronto and Vancouver via CN through Winnipeg, Saskatoon, Edmonton and Jasper.

1)
Info courtesy Bill Barry, People Places